Monday, March 9, 2009

So call reading

Malaysia's economist have to thank me as the unusual me had been splurging excessively recently to excite the current's economy. Haha.. I mean I've been losing out of control for spending money. I've got to stop and start saving money for I've promised Aunt Kelly.
The thing is... my desires are getting stronger every time I'm dreadfully bored. This is something I've to curb.

I better start saving right now and by the time is ripe, I will tell myself I've been a good girl. Right...

There are so many gadgets that I really drool all over so I better start planning out ways to get them ethically. Haha...

Upon receiving news from Susu that she's going to concerts soon... I'm a little bit jealous as for my whole life I really just want to attend one rock concert. So far, I've missed Linkin Park (damn it, got the tickets but was stopped). That's the only concert I really wanted to go. Now, I'm just hoping for John Mayer to come for a roadshow or singing in some clubs. Susu, I wanna go and see Jack Mannequin and The Fray. If Coldplay's is doing any concert, but any means you have to go alright. Haha... From what I've heard, dumb blondes who are a huge fan of any stars usually got themselves so high and they usually pull off their shirts and flash their boobs in the crowds. That's something I wanna see... nah, it's not horny or something pervert. Just wanna see if that's real. That only happen in the USA. Guys probably flash their penis... haha...

Dad kept complaining that I don't exercise a lot and how am I suppose to exercise anymore when I take the stairs everyday regardless of the building's floor. That is quite exhausting. Adding those durations of the activity probably would become 1 hour??? By the way, I do walk and walk and walk. I don't mind walking. Then, I thought of going for jogging but who knew it rain and the path probably is too wet for my shoes. Haha... excuses. Hmmm.... Ok ok... I'll insert that routine in my daily life to make me feeling lively. Oh, did I tell you that how ironic I can be? My assignment requires me to grab an article and then simplify the whole author's thoughts.. Blah.. guess what's the topic is all about? It's 'Get that Perky feeling' under the health section of Star newspaper. It's all about how exercising influences our life and bloody hormones (they even related it to sexual libido... haha). I took that on purpose to remind myself to exercise regularly but it always fail to remind myself. WOW!

I went to Popular bookstore yesterday. I always love reading but ever since Streamyx was introduced, I passed that hobby. Now, I'm missing reading sessions and how I love to fight with books over my brothers. Last time, I was able to finish a novel in 3 days. Now, it takes me months to finish 5 chapters out of 10++ chapters. I really need someone to get me a book that says, 'How to finish a book within 1 day' and 'How to manage your time wisely'. Back to Popular bookstore. As I entered the bookstore, the songs that they were playing on the CD section was OST from Chinese movies and those songs was all about tranquility. Then, I head on to magazines shelves, I picked up CLEO and browsed other genres. Nothing seems to interest me except books of love. How to cope with love and yada yada yada. Then, I walked down to the cooking books aisle, mum was there and I joined her. I was salivating over the pictures and that stimulates my tummy to hit the alarm. So, I quickly queued up as the line was extremely long by adding 3 counters of line. Anyways, I saw this lady who was lining in front of me, her children were holding piles of books. I was impressed as kids nowadays hardly read.. but as she took out her credit card to pay for those books, I saw those books were all 'Buku kerja' of each subjects from every brands that totals up RM 80++. Sasbadi, Longman, and so on la... WOW! Not gonna say anything about it. Reading huh. My current life is all about books on academics which requires a lot of slamming and whacking.

My midterm is about to come and I'm still feeling so alienated with all the formulas and definitions. All these hectics had made me turn to a girl holding her book upside down and looking BIMBO! Damn it. I really need a book called 'How to stop whinning not enough time' or maybe witchcrafts book 'Get 48 hours a day and go against the norm'. Yea...

2 comments:

Su Yi said...

you actually had a ticket for LP??

hahaha! yeah i think girls do that. or throw their bras onto the stage. but guy dont do that!! gay!!

hehe good luck with your midterms.. i have 4 to go this week. blahh.

Dani-Elle said...

haha..not i have it lar... remember that time they came to KL?
haha..
well, good luck to u too.